Data

Chinese manufacturers hold 73% of the global EV battery market

Bar chart of global EV battery market share for January–September 2026, with CATL at 39.1% and BYD at 15.2% ahead of LGES, Gotion and CALB. AI-generated illustration.
Bar chart of global EV battery market share for January–September 2026, with CATL at 39.1% and BYD at 15.2% ahead of LGES, Gotion and CALB. AI-generated illustration.
SNE Research counted 994.5 GWh of batteries installed in electric cars, plug-in hybrids and full hybrids worldwide in January to September 2026, 19.7% more than in the same period a year earlier. CATL took 39.1% of that volume, BYD 15.2%. Seven Chinese manufacturers together hold 73.0% of the market, 3.5 percentage points more than a year ago.

What the 994.5 GWh covers

The South Korean research firm published the figures on 2 November. Its tally includes battery electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and conventional hybrids, so it is wider than pure BEV registrations and cannot be compared directly with sales charts that count only battery-electric cars.

September set a monthly record at 145.1 GWh. Growth in that single month was 15.8% year on year, below the nine-month average of 19.7%, which suggests the pace of expansion is slowing slightly rather than accelerating.

The top ten

CompanyShareGWhYoY
CATL39.1%389.2+24.9%
BYD15.2%150.9+7.4%
LGES8.2%81.9+0.7%
Gotion5.1%50.3+48.1%
CALB5.0%50.1+27.1%
Eve Energy3.6%36.0+60.4%
Panasonic3.6%35.6−0.8%
SK On2.8%28.3−18.1%
Svolt Energy2.6%25.7+37.9%
Rept Battero2.4%24.2+118.7%

Gotion moved ahead of CALB by 0.2 GWh, the tightest gap in the table. Rept Battero grew fastest of any top-ten supplier and leads eleventh-placed Sunwoda, at 23.0 GWh, by roughly 1.2 GWh.

CATL pulls away, BYD slows in China

CATL installed 389.2 GWh, 24.9% more than a year earlier, and its share rose from 37.5% to 39.1%. The company keeps adding overseas carmaker customers, and its growth rate is now 17.5 percentage points above BYD's.

BYD's 150.9 GWh is a 7.4% increase, but its share fell from 16.9% to 15.2%. The reason is geographic rather than technical. BYD's battery installations in China dropped 7.1% to 104.9 GWh from 112.9 GWh, while the volume installed outside China rose 66.8% to 45.9 GWh from 27.5 GWh. That means China accounted for about 69.5% of BYD's battery volume in the first nine months of 2026, against roughly 80% a year earlier, when you divide the reported GWh figures.

The split matches what we saw in BYD's October sales, when the company passed 300,000 BEVs in a month for the first time. Export volume is carrying the growth; the domestic market contracted.

Korea and Japan lose ground

LG Energy Solution installed 81.9 GWh, up 0.7%, and its share fell to 8.2% from 9.8%. Europe was its strongest region at 38.6 GWh, up 13.2%, and Asia reached 11.1 GWh, up 49.4%. North America fell 44.9% to 16.5 GWh from 29.9 GWh and erased most of those gains.

SK On dropped 18.1% to 28.3 GWh, the steepest decline in the top ten, with North American installations down 46.7% to 7.6 GWh. Panasonic slipped to seventh on 35.6 GWh, of which 34.9 GWh came from Tesla models built in North America. The three Korean suppliers together hold 12.6%, down 4.1 percentage points.

Total North American installations were 85.9 GWh, down 24.3%. Expressed in absolute terms, that is roughly 113.5 GWh a year earlier, a loss of about 27.6 GWh. The demand side of the US market is contracting while the charging build-out continues; our overview of Rivian's Adventure Network and its 1,185 fast-charging ports covers that separate story.

Europe grows 33.1%

SNE Research reports European installations up 33.1% year on year but does not publish the absolute GWh in this release, so the region's share of the 994.5 GWh cannot be calculated from the figures available.

Where European volume is visible, it comes through individual suppliers: LGES at 38.6 GWh is the clearest published number. On the production side, the continent is being reshaped at the same time, as Volkswagen's dismantling line in Zwickau, targeting 4,100 cars a year, shows for one German plant.

LFP at 57.7%, bigger packs

Lithium iron phosphate chemistry reached 57.7% of installations, up from 52.5%. Average battery capacity per vehicle rose 11.2% to 39.7 kWh from 35.7 kWh, which is why installed gigawatt-hours grow faster than vehicle numbers.

Divide 994.5 GWh by 39.7 kWh and you get roughly 25.0 million electrified vehicles for the nine months. The same arithmetic on last year's 830.8 GWh and 35.7 kWh gives about 23.3 million. Vehicle count grew about 7.6%, battery volume 19.7%. The average is pulled down by plug-in and full hybrids, so 39.7 kWh is not a BEV average.

For a buyer

A majority-LFP market changes ownership routines. LFP packs tolerate regular charging to 100% better than nickel-based cells, and their degradation curve differs, which matters more than a WLTP figure on a spec sheet. Check measured winter range before you sign: our real-world range calculator built on Bjørn Nyland's test data gives you the comparison, and the EV catalog holds the official specifications of 67 models next to it.

On cost, the crude arithmetic is useful. At an assumed €100 per kWh for cells and pack, 994.5 GWh represents about €99.5 billion of batteries. Run your own numbers in the charging cost calculator before comparing a car with a combustion alternative.

The open item in the SNE data is regional detail: Europe's growth is given only as a percentage, North America's decline only as a percentage of an unpublished base. Absolute regional volumes would show whether the 33.1% European gain is catching up with the 24.3% North American drop or not.

Source: https://cnevpost.com/2026/11/02/global-ev-battery-market-share-in-jan-sept-2026/

Discussion

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts.